AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/19/25, Cody Seylar was arrested for Aggravated Assault. Seylar got into a physical altercation with a family member in which he retrieved a metal cooking pot and struck the victim repeatedly in the head. Seylar then struck the victim in the face with his fists. The victim sustained injuries to the back of his head and to his mouth. Seylar fled the residence on a bicycle after the assault but was apprehended outside of the Borough of Chambersburg by Pennsylvania State Police.
Location
121 East Washington Street
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
May 19, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2025-05231
Disposition
Taken to Franklin County Jail for arraignment.
Judge
Judge Rock