ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: On 10/7/2025 at 7:04 pm, Chambersburg Police and Chambersburg Fire Department responded to the intersection of West Washington Street and Water Street for a pedestrian Accident. The pedestrian, Carol Ferry was struck by a van while crossing in the crosswalk. The operator of this van stopped, but then departed the scene without rendering aid or providing the required information. Ferry did not survive.
This driver has been identified as Jorge Santamaria. Santamaria was arrested on 10/9/2025 and charged with Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury, Accidents Involving Death or Injury While Not Licensed, and Driving Under Suspension- DUI related. Santamaria was arraigned by MDJ Manns and committed to Franklin County Jail as he was unable to post bail.
Location
West Washington Street
Water Street
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2025-11008