FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICER (F3)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 09/19/2025 at approximately 2:08 pm, CPD was on patrol when they heard and observed a vehicle continuously honking its horn and following too closely to the vehicle in front of it. CPD initiated a traffic stop; however, the operator of the vehicle fled and attempted to elude the police officers. Upon further investigation, CPD located Martin Pope, the operator of the vehicle, on the 100 block of W King St and arrested him. A criminal complaint was filed against Pope for Fleeing or attempting to elude police officers.
Location
100 Block of W King St
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2025-10387