ARSON
CAUSING OR RISKING CATASTROPHE
AND THEFT
Age
19
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 08/11/2025, the CPD assisted the Chambersburg Fire Department with a house fire in the 100 block of S Second St. The CPD and PSP Fire Marshal determined that the cause of the fire was suspicious. The investigation led to the arrest of Christopher David Diaz for Arson, Causing or Risking Catastrophe, and Theft. Diaz was subsequently transported to the Franklin County Jail.
Location
100 Block of S. Second St
Chambersburg, PA 17201
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2025
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
2025-08726
Disposition
Diaz was transported to the Franklin County Jail for Arraignment.