Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Borough
  • Personnel
Crime Info
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Need A Report?
  • Crash Report
  • Individual Access and Review
  • Criminal Records Check
  • RTK Request
  • Act 22- Law Enforcement Recording Request Form
Services
  • Bicycle Registration
  • Displaced Person
  • Fingerprinting
  • Pet Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Specialized Individual Response Information
  • BUSINESS/RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • Local Ordinances
    • All Borough of Waynesboro Ordinances
Outside Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Domestic Violence Services
    • Information for Victims of Domestic Violence
    • Women In Need, Inc.
  • Identity Theft
  • Local Grief Support Resources
  • Local Resources for Those with Autism & Their Families
  • PA Fireworks Law Information
Contact UsFile a Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Waynesboro PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Ryan Ramsey
waynesboropolice.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Franklin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Waynesboro Police Department Homepage
Waynesboro Police Department Logo

Waynesboro Police Department

Chief Ryan Ramsey
waynesboropolice.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Borough
    • Personnel
  • Crime Info
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Need A Report?
    • Crash Report
    • Criminal Records Check
    • RTK Request
  • Services
    • Bicycle Registration
    • Displaced Person
    • Fingerprinting
    • Pet Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Local Ordinances
  • Outside Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Children & Youth Services
    • Domestic Violence Services
      • Women In Need, Inc.
    • Identity Theft
  • Contact Us
  • File a Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Waynesboro Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Waynesboro Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

*FOUND & SAFE*-MISSING PERSON

Details Map

Updated Information 7/27/2021- Mitchell Cole has been found and is safe. 

The Waynesboro Police Department is attempting to locate a missing person under special circumstances.  Mitchell A. Cole, a 21 year old white male was last seen on Sunday, July 25 at approximately 2:00 p.m.  He is described as being 6'1" with a very thin build, brown shoulder length hair and hazel eyes.  He was possibly wearing a white shirt, gray or blue shorts and a black hat.

He drives a champagne in color 2012 Nissan Sentra, with Pennsylvania registration and two stickers in the back window.

Mitchell left home without his cell phone and bank cards.

If you have any information on him, please contact the Waynesboro Department at 717-762-2131 or any local police department.

Location

57 E. Main Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268

Date

Jul 26, 2021

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Missing Person

Created Jul 26th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Waynesboro PD
57 East Main Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Waynesboro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Waynesboro Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Waynesboro Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play