(1) Count of Indecent Exposure
(2) Counts of Attempted Child Luring
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 6/1/2022 at approximately 10:14 a.m. Waynesboro Police responded to the 300 block of West Main Street for a report that an individual had exposed his genitalia to a woman and her 5 and 6 years old daughters. The complainant reported that she and her daughters were walking across a parking lot when they saw a subject in a van who was sitting in the van, facing the open van door and, wearing no pants. The complainant and her daughters entered an adjacent business. The subject exited the van and followed them into the business. He began speaking to the complaint’s daughters asking them if they wanted to go for a ride in his cool van. The subject left the area when the police were summoned.
Officer identified the subject and obtained an arrest warrant. At approximately 3:00 p.m. on 6/1/2022 Waynesboro Police arrested Kevin Michael Snyder, 07/19/1968, 174 Hamilton Avenue, Waynesboro. Snyder was arraigned on one count of indecent exposure and two counts of attempted child luring. He was remanded to Franklin County Prison in lieu of $20,000 monetary bail.
Location
300 Block W. Main Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
WPD-202205032