(1) Count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) Count of Firearms not to be Carried without a License
(1) Count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
345 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 30, 2021 around 4:55 p.m. the Waynesboro Police Department responded to a shots fired call in the area of Mt. Airy Avenue. The suspect fled the scene causing a police pursuit. The pursuit concluded in the 200 block of E. Second Street where the suspect was then apprehended and the firearm was seized. Officers from Washington Township Police Department were there to assist in the apprehension. Andrew Earl Thomas Snyder, 31, Waynesboro, has been charged with one count each of recklessly endangering another person, firearms not to be carried without a license and fleeing or attempting to elude police. Snyder was transported to the Franklin County Jail where he is held pending arraignment.
Location
Mt. Airy Avenue
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
WPD-202106380