(2) Counts of Interference w/ Custody of Children (F)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Lashada Lee was reported to be a non-custodial parent who had fled from her Mount Vernon Terrace residence in the Borough of Waynesboro accompanied by two children, 7 years old Hanna J. Lee and 5 years old Skye D. Rex.
The Waynesboro Police Department received a telephone call from John Rex on March 20, 2020 reporting that, on March 17, 2020, Washington County Maryland Circuit Court granted an Emergency Modification Custody Order providing him with primary custody of Hanna J. Lee and Skye D. Rex. John Rex told investigating officers that he had last spoken with the children on March 15, 2020 via video. Rex reported he sent a message to Lashada Lee on March 18, 2020 advising her that he had received primary custody of the children until the final hearing was held. Rex told Lee that he would be travelling from Florida and expected to arrive in the area on March 19, 2020 to take custody of Hanna and Skye. On arrival, Rex received no response at the Lee residence and her vehicle was missing from the parking lot. Numerous attempts to contact Lee received no response. Rex, knowing that Lee had family in the Washington DC area, travelled there in an attempt to contact Lee or family members. Unsuccessful in this endeavor, Rex contacted WPD to report that the children were missing and presumed to be in the company of the non-custodial parent.
An investigation was initiated. An attempt to locate was broadcast to all regional agencies and missing person entries were made in NCIC for Hanna and Skye. A warrant was issued for Lashada Lee charging her with two felony counts of Interference with the Custody of Children and the warrant was entered into NCIC. Numerous federal, state and local law enforcement agencies were engaged to assist in the investigation. The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, a consultant specializing in missing / wanted persons and members of Team Adam provided assistance and direction as the case progressed. Despite the persistent pursuit of investigative endeavors by all of the involved partners, Lee and the missing children were not located and the case remained unresolved.
On April 19, 2023, Lee travelled to Waynesboro and surrendered to WPD police. Hanna and Skye are safe, healthy, and currently in the protective custody of Franklin County Children and Youth Services. Lee was arraigned and released from Franklin County Jail on $25,000 bail.
The Waynesboro Police Department was assisted by the U.S. Marshall Service, Franklin County DA investigators, NCMEC, Team Adam, Sheppard Consulting, and multiple officers and agencies in the Washington DC metropolitan area.
Location
Mount Vernon Terace
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
WPD-202003381