(1) count of Theft from a motor vehicle
(1) Count of Criminal Attempt- Theft from a Motor Vehicle
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers of the Waynesboro Police Department have arrested John Thomas Michaud, 28, of 104 East Fifth Street in Waynesboro for multiple thefts from vehicles in the borough. Michaud was taken into custody after the execution of a search warrant at 104 East Fifth Street. Multiple stolen items have been recovered and additional charges are pending. Michaud is currently being held pending arraignment. Washington Township Police assisted in execution of the warrant. We appreciate the information received from our community members which assisted in the successful conclusion of this investigation.
The Waynesboro Police Department arrested Michaud, John Thomas on Wednesday March 23rd, 2022.
A warrant has been issued for John Thomas Michaud, Waynesboro, who has been charged with one count each of Theft from a Motor Vehicle and Criminal Attempt- Theft from a Motor Vehicle after an incident was reported on March 16 around 12:34 a.m. on N. Potomac Street.
Location
213 N. Potomac Street
Waynesboro, PA 17268
Arrest Date
Mar 23, 2022
Incident Type
Theft