(1) Count of Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide
(1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Waynesboro Police Department arrested LAMAR, DENZEL ELIJAH on Tuesday May 10th, 2022. Lamar was arraigned by MDJ. Gomez Shockey this morning where his bail was set at $200,000. Thank you to our community for all the information received in order to apprehend LAMAR.
A warrant has been issued for Denzel Elijah Lamar, 26, Waynesboro, who has been charged with 1 count each of Criminal Attempt-Criminal Homicide and Aggravated Assault after a stabbing occurred on April 25 around 3:00 a.m. on Hamilton Avenue. Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Lamar please contact the Waynesboro Police Department at 717-762-2131 or submit at tip through our CrimeWatch.
Arrest Date
May 10, 2022