Traffic Accident
On 8/15/2016, at approx. 0625 hrs, Chambersburg Police Officers responded to a traffic accident at the railroad underpass in the 400 block of Norland Ave for a tractor trailer that struck the underpass. The tractor trailer attempted to take his 13ft 6" trailer through the 11 ft 8" underpass and became lodged under the underpass. Traffic in the area was re-routed for approx. 2 hours until the truck was removed. The trailer was heavily damaged in the accident.
Incident Date:
Monday, August 15, 2016 - 6:25amIncident Type:
Case Number:
2016-10249Location:
400 Block of Norland Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201