bmw.png

*Updated* Hit and Run

May 21st, 2023

* 05/21/23 Update * The subjects have been identified and no further assistance is needed. The Chambersburg Police Department would like to thank those who provided information.

On 05/19/23 the Chambersburg Police Department was dispatched to the Tobacco Lux located at 1070 Lincoln Way East for a hit and run. The caller's vehicle was struck by a blue BMW 335i or similar vehicle in the parking lot. The vehicle was possibly being operated by the pictured subjects. If anyone can identify the pictured subjects or vehicle, please contact the Chambersburg Police Department at 717-264-4131 or submit a tip through the Crimewatch website. 

The person shown in this photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation. He/she is a person of interest, but not necessarily a suspect at this time. If you believe you have information that can assist the police in identifying or locating this person, please contact the Borough of Chambersburg Police Department at 717-264-4131.

Location

1070 Lincoln Way East
Chambersburg, PA 17201

Date

May 19, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2023-05644

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

bmw.png