cvs_vehicle.jpg

Propulsion of missiles

May 21st, 2023

On May 16th 2023, a citizen reported that he was struck by an object that was intentionally thrown from a moving vehicle while he was walking in the 800 block of Wayne Ave. The citizen believed that the object was thrown from the vehicle depicted in the photograph. Police are attempting to identify the vehicle owner and speak with the driver. The person/vehicle shown in this photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation. He/she is a person of interest, but not necessarily a suspect at this time. 

Location

800 block of Wayne Ave
Chambersburg, PA 17201

Date

May 16, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

2023-05517

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

cvs_vehicle.jpg