img_9241.jpg

Forgery

Mar 28th, 2023

On 03/13/2023 at 3 P.M. the Chambersburg Police were dispatched to Dollar General located at 1617 Orchard Dr for a Forgery. The investigation revealed that a female entered the store and attempted to load counterfeit money onto a Paypal account. The person shown in this photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation. The picture shown is of a person of interest, but not necessarily a suspect at this time. If you believe you have information that can assist the police in identifying or locating this person, please contact the Borough of Chambersburg Police Department at 717-264-4131 or submit a tip on Crime Watch.

Location

1617 Orchard Dr
Chambersburg, PA 17201

Date

Mar 13, 2023

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

2023-02815

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

img_9241.jpg