Update: Burglary

Tabs

Case

Update:  The Chambersburg Police Department is seeking the identity of the male depicted in the newly posted photo regarding the burglary at the Tobacco Hut, which occurred on 2/3/2023 at 2:12 AM.  The person shown in the photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation.  He is a person of interest but not necessarily a suspect at this time.  If you have information that can assist the police in identifying or locating this person, please submit a tip on Crime Watch, or call the Chambersburg Police Department at 717-264-4131. 

On 2-3-2023 at 2:12 am two suspects broke the front door glass of The Tobacco Hut and entered the business.  The suspects then shattered a display case and stole several vape devices before fleeing the store.  One of the suspects cut themselves on the shattered display case resulting in an injury.  

....The person shown in this photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation. He/she is a person of interest, but not necessarily a suspect at this time. If you believe you have information that can assist the police in identifying or locating this person, please submit a tip or call the Chambersburg Police Dept....

Date: 
Friday, February 3, 2023 - 4:15am

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
2023-01275

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: