Accident Involving Damage to unoccupied vehicle

Tabs

Case

On 1/27/2023 at approximately 1550 hours, Chambersburg Police responded to the 200 block of Walker Rd for an accident involving damage to an unoccupied vehicle.  A witness on scene stated a "boxy orange" vehicle struck the victim's vehicle then fled the area.  A search of nearby cameras resulted in what appeared to be an orange Jeep Liberty fleeing the scene.

The persons shown in this photo may have information relevant to an ongoing police investigation. He/she is a person of interest, but not necessarily a suspect at this time. If you believe you have information that can assist the police in identifying or locating this person, please contact the Borough of Chambersburg Police Department at 264-4131 or leave a tip on the Crimewatch website   

Date: 
Friday, January 27, 2023 - 3:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
2023-00974

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: